0 votes
in Politics & Government by

Hi,I'm Chance I'm 17yr old and I'm about to graduate soon. I am strongly considering going the ARMY. I was wanting to know what are some of the benefits of joining the ARMY? I'm 5'4,is there any sort of height requirement? That may be a stupid question.

4 Answers

0 votes
by (6.1k points)
 
Best answer

Years ago I would have encouraged you. Now, the politics have taken over with frequent cuts in pay, benefits etc.etc.etc.

I would recommend a young person go to trade school to learn a skill to make their living. No more military service for those who are looking for direction. It is a dead end.

0 votes
by (440 points)

I was in the Army, I'm only 5'6", and there were several guys who were shorter than me. I really don't think your height will stop you from getting in.

I was an aircraft electrician, and was placed in a Cobra unit, and I often had to get into some tight spaces, so my lack of height actually helped me.

The only job I was specifically told that I couldn't do was that of an MP--you had to be at least 5'9" to become an MP.

Also, I was rather skinny when I went to basic--120 lbs. Us short, skinny guys tended to get better scores on the PT tests than the bigger guys. And the drill sergeants like it when you do well on a PT test.

0 votes
by (16.2m points)
0 votes
by (16.2m points)
Welcome to zDesQuestions Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...