0 votes
ago in Pregnancy & Parenting by

My sonograms (six of them) indicated a due date of today, but since it wasn't more than two weeks off of my LMP they have kept my due date of Nov 17th, my last drs appt (yesterday) the dr said my cervix was soft and her head is right there. The only problem is no dilation. He said to come back the 18th if I don't have the baby and we will induce from there. Any idea what else I do to "make" my body dilate?

Update:

Thanks all, going to try probably everything tonight LOL. This girl needs to get here!!!! Although I don't know if I could stand another minute on that treadmill of mine.

6 Answers

0 votes
ago by
 
Best answer

Girl, I did EVERYTHING to try and go into labor, I was miserable! Believe it or not, the number one thing experts say will cause you to go into labor is nipple stimulation. I know it sounds gross, but just rub your nipples for a while. Even my nurse said that women that are pregnant but are still nursing another baby sometimes go into labor early b/c of the babies nursing and stimulating their nipples. Other things to try is sex w/your partner (I know that is the last thing you think about right now, but my husband and I tried it as well). A busy day will also help. I was so desperate I woke up one morning, tried the nipple stimulation, had sex w/my husband, then decided we should go to the NASA Johnson Space Center a mile from where we live. I chased my toddler around there all day, rode a bouncy tram around the space center and walked and walked. We went to bed as normal, then I had a dream my water had broke. I woke up and kind of laughed a little. I walked to the bathroom, and just as I was sitting down to pee, it happened! My water broke and we headed straight to the hospital. 7 hours later and a wonderful delivery, we welcomed our second son. He is now 3 1/2 months old. Best of luck to you!!! And of course, CONGRATULATIONS!!!

0 votes
ago by

sex, I know it sounds weird,but trust me. I don't the specifics but sperm actually can induce labor or maybe it's the orgasm that can. I'm not sure check it out online there has to be something about it. All I know is that I was 10 days over and scheduled for an induction, I was told to have sex and I was starting my labor the next day. Good luck to you I did some research and sperm contains prostoglandins which is a chemical that can aid in ripening the cervix. Also having an orgasm releases a chemical called oxytonin which also helps to stimulate contractions. I hope that this answers your question better

0 votes
ago by (16.2m points)

Take a long walk, even though it is uncomfortable. Sperm has the same effect as the strip they give you to get induces so you could try that. Most of all you need to relax and then your muscles will relax and the rest mother nature will take care of.

0 votes
ago by

That's crazy cause I'm 39 weeks too and my doctor said the same thing today! She said there's really no way to make yourself dilate but a lot of people told me sex helps.

0 votes
ago by (140 points)

I was due yesterday and still pregnant. People have told me to walk, have wild sex, due jumping jacks, and lots of other interesting things. I think that babies come when they are ready, but I have read that relaxing helps. And face it right now a little relaxation wouldn't hurt.

0 votes
ago by

Walk, take a warm bath, rock from side to side.

Welcome to zDesQuestions Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...