0 votes
in Food & Drink by (4.2k points)

Raw onions that are peeled and stored over night in the refrigerator are poisonous

10 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

Not a drop of truth to that chestnut urban legend. Onions are safe no matter if they are cut or not and whether stored refrigerated or not, safe. Just think of the many times you have cut then stored that cut onion in the cooler. Have you ever been sick from eating it later, no. One reason is that onions produce sulphuric acid. This is only done once the onion is cut when enzymes within the onion act on it to make the acid as a defense against consumption. The acid keeps the onions pH low enough to prevent any contaminating organisms from proliferation.

*Always be aware of causes of cross contamination in your food prep areas.

0 votes
by (650 points)

This Site Might Help You.

RE:

LEFT OVER ONIONS ARE POISONOUS?

Raw onions that are peeled and stored over night in the refrigerator are poisonous

0 votes
by

Are you asking a question or stating a fact? Whatever the case, onions are not poisonous whether fresh or cut and stored. If you think you have evidence that they are poisonous, post the appropriate link.

0 votes
by (7.6k points)

I have heard of this somewhere but I use left over onions. I can't help it :(

0 votes
by (16.2m points)

If that's true, then I've been eating poisonous onions all my life.

0 votes
by

they certainly are not poisonous, kept in the fridge they will last well over a week if covered, if not covered they may dry a little but even then they are still ok

0 votes
by (860 points)
0 votes
by

no chance they ok for 4-5 days or until they dry out

0 votes
by (2.6k points)

Uuuggghhhh, I've been poisoned! Who can I sue!?!?

The dumb **** some people will believe...

0 votes
by (16.2m points)

I hope not lol if cooked refrigerate if raw can be frozen

Welcome to zDesQuestions Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...