0 votes
in Pets by (16.2m points)

my sister got a new kitten after her surgery in feburary. It was a normal healthy kitten that we got from the s.p.c.a.. when we took it in to the vet to get spayed, it ended up dead because of a reaction to the anesthetic. A month later we got her a new kitten because she loved to first one so much. Another healthy, playful kitten. It was dropped off at a different vet this morning to also be spayed. It died at around noon today because of a 'reaction to the anesthetic'

apparently this only happens to 1/1000 spayed animals.

what the deal here?

could it be something in our house that induces the cause of the reaction??

or is it the vet that needs to get her **** together?

9 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

It might be that both vets have been using alfaxan (the older version) as an anaesthetic. It has a peanut oil in it and has been known to cause anaphylactic shocks very rarely in cats.

It's unfortuante and you've been tragicaly unlucky. Perhaps you should look for kittens that are already spayed to avoid this heartbreak?

0 votes
by (16.2m points)

I had the same thing happen to a feral cat I tried to have spayed. Reactions to anesthetic are a dangerous part of any surgery, and it's not completely impossible that both of your pets could be unlucky enough for it to happen to them, but I'd look for a new vet if I were you.

Deepest condolences for your kittens.

0 votes
by (140 points)

I think that vet ****** up. How old was the kitten? To get fixed they should be a minimum age of 6 months and otherwise healthy. If you do get another cat take it to another vet.

0 votes
by (16.2m points)

I think its your vet...the anethesia needs to be closely monitored when the kitten is under ...it doesnt sound like they paid close enough attention something isnt right at the vet i would sue them because the odds of this happening twice is unlikely

0 votes
by

If I we'r you I think I would switch Vets. because If this has happened twice and there is a 1/1,000 chance of this happening it is avois that the vet does not kno this procedure. And If you are afriad youll hert the vets feelings just tell him/her that it just is'nt working out and ask for your files and switch.

0 votes
by

it sounds to me like the vet . but with any kind of surgery you can opt for preoperative blood work to make sure the cat is healthy enough . becuase what our eyes see may not be the fact . i would also look into getting one already fixed before you get it . you can find lots of young kitties already fixed . so sorry to hear about this as im getting my kitty neutered soon .

0 votes
by (16.2m points)

Your sister needs to take a hint and not adopt anymore cats. Life has a way of telling you what you really need and what you really DONT need. Maybe she needs to start small and get a bird. They are low maintance.

0 votes
by (16.2m points)

it may be the vet. try and go to a differt vet and see if it helps and if it does not die on the operiating table then it was the old vets fault!!!!!!

0 votes
by

that's kinda creepy. make sure the doctor doesn't know how to cast spells on the cats to make them die

Welcome to zDesQuestions Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...